About the algae:
Porphyridium cruentum belongs to the genus of red algae (Rhodophyta). The red-brown unicellular organisms are experts when it comes to survival in extremely sun-rich and salt-rich environments. To this end, they have developed successful protection strategies during the course of evolution, which are of particular interest for applications in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry. A unique combination of pigments, vitamins, lipids and polysaccharides gives them natural protection against oxidation and cell damage. The extract of Porphyridium cruentum is in especially in cosmetic preparations in demand.
About the product:
The demand for functional components from natural sources is constantly increasing. One of the most promising candidates is the microalgae Porphyridium cruentum. Especially, the high content of phycoerythrin and special sulfur-containing polysaccharides offer strong antioxidant properties in extracts from Porphyridium cruentum. Currently, the application focus is on skin protection products such as anti-aging creams. However, new innovative ways of using Porphyridium cruentum are still being researched intensively. Primarily due to its increased polysaccharide content of up to 57 percent of dry biomass, Porphyridium cruentum is currently the focus of research. For instance, it is traded as a possible raw material for biofuels. Porphyridium cruentum is available as raw biomass and in the form of specific extracts for cosmetic and food-technical applications.
- contains the natural dye phycoerythrin
- high carotenoid content
- Carbohydrates up to 57%
- Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
- EPA and arachidonic acid
- highly effective, versatile applications